From National Parks

Grand Teton National Park

Visiting Grand Teton National Park

Grand Teton National Park, located in Wyoming, features the Teton Range with alpine vistas, wildlife, and pristine lakes. Communities have lived in Jackson Hole, the valley below the range, for more than 11,000 years. Visitors can explore the landscape through activities such as hiking, scenic driving, and wildlife watching. Other experiences include boating and paddling, fishing, climbing, camping, biking, and horseback riding. The park also offers guided tours, ranger programs, and museum and history exhibits. Winter recreation is also available.

Know Before You Go

Designation
National Park
State
WY
Entrance fee
Private vehicle: $35.00; Motorcycle: $30.00; Per person: $20.00; Park annual pass: $70.00NPS data as of 2026-08-25
Available Experiences
Official park records include hiking, fishing, climbing, and camping, along with scenic driving, wildlife watching, and boating and paddling.
Camping
Official park records list eight campgrounds, including options at Jenny Lake, Signal Mountain, and Colter Bay.
Visitor Centers
Visitor centers include Jenny Lake Ranger Station, Craig Thomas Discovery & Visitor Center, National Elk Refuge & Greater Yellowstone Visitor Center, Colter Bay Visitor Center, Laurance S. Rockefeller Preserve Center, and Jenny Lake Visitor Center.
Seasonal Considerations
Long, cold winters are characteristic, with snow and frost possible in any month. April, May, and June may bring mild days, cool nights, and alternating rain and snow.
Check current conditions on the official NPS site

Track Your Qwest

Save Grand Teton National Park to QwestLyfe and keep track of the places you've explored and the places you want to visit.

I've been here!

Sign in to track this and all the NPS sites with QwestLyfe

I'm planning to go here

Sign in to plan this trip with QwestLyfe

Nearby ParkQwest Places

Build a ParkQwest Trip

Select nearby places above and add them, along with Grand Teton National Park, to your QwestLyfe plans.

Things to Do at Grand Teton National Park

  • Moose-Wilson RoadDrive this corridor road, which connects the towns of Moose and Wilson.
  • Death Canyon - Static Peak Divide JunctionUndertake a strenuous day or overnight hike into the Teton Range on this trail. This experience may take 4–6 hours to complete.
  • Aspen Ridge - Boulder RidgeHike a loop trail through aspen groves and boulders to reach Phelps Lake. This activity has a stated duration of 3–5 hours.
  • Discovery Spot: Black BearTravel the Discovery Trail, using your senses to find plants and animals in their habitat. Look for clues like tracks and burrows.
  • Behind the Lens: Photo SpotsExplore various locations across the park that offer photographic opportunities, including barns, mountains, wildlife, and rivers. This activity can take 1–4 hours.
  • Find the Frames: Celebrate America’s 250th!Discover special, limited-time photo frames placed throughout the park, each with unique backgrounds celebrating America’s 250th birthday. Begin at the Craig Thomas Discovery & Visitor Center to locate all four frames.
  • North Park RoadTake a drive on the North Park Road to view wildlife and enjoy sights of Jackson Lake and the Teton Range. This drive can last 30 minutes to 1 hour.

Grand Teton National Park by Season

Winter in Grand Teton National Park features long, cold periods, with temperatures averaging a high of 26°F and a low of 3°F. Snow blankets the mountains and valley, with about 36 inches of snow per month. During this season, the Moose-Wilson Road is closed from Granite Trailhead to Death Canyon Junction, allowing 3 miles for walking, skiing, and snowshoeing; the Teton Park Road is also closed to vehicles from November 1 to April 30, but is open for skiing, snowshoeing, and walking from Taggart Lake Trailhead to Signal Mountain Lodge.

How Much Time Should I Plan?

  • 3-Day ItineraryOne option is the ParkQwest 3-Day Itinerary for Grand Teton National Park. It gives each day its own focus and includes backup plans if weather or closures change your route.

Stories & Guides

Page 1 of 2

Grand Teton National Park FAQ

Which visitor centers are available in Grand Teton National Park?

Visitors can find facilities at Jenny Lake Ranger Station, Craig Thomas Discovery & Visitor Center, Colter Bay Visitor Center, and Jenny Lake Visitor Center. Additionally, the Laurance S. Rockefeller Preserve Center offers information, and the National Elk Refuge & Greater Yellowstone Visitor Center, which is a U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service center, is also listed.

Which campgrounds are located in Grand Teton National Park?

Grand Teton National Park offers several campgrounds, including Gros Ventre Campground, Jenny Lake Campground, Signal Mountain Campground, Colter Bay Campground, Colter Bay RV Park, Colter Bay Tent Village, Lizard Creek Campground, and Headwaters Campground.

What are some of the scenic roads available for driving in Grand Teton National Park?

Visitors can drive the Outer Park Road, North Park Road, Jenny Lake Scenic Drive, Teton Park Road, Moose-Wilson Road, and Grassy Lake Road. Some roads, like the Moose-Wilson Road and Teton Park Road, have specific winter access notes.

Notes

  • Designation Date: 02/26/1929

  • Soaring over a landscape rich with wildlife, pristine lakes, and majestic alpine vistas, the Teton Range stands as a testament to generations of stewards. For over 11,000 years, communities have thrived in the valley known as Jackson Hole, turning these mountains into more than just peaks—they embody imagination and enduring human connection.

Tags

National ParkNational Park ServiceWyoming

News